Home arrow IDT
LFI Instrument Development Team

LFI Instrument Development Team

Overall Coordination

Marco Bersanelli: Instrument design coordination

Reginald Christopher Butler: Instrument management

Aniello Mennella: Calibration Plan coordination

Hardware Design and Development

70 GHz System Development

  • Jussi Varis: FEM and BEM Project Manager
  • Jussi Tuovinen: FEM and BEM Program Manager
  • Nicholas Hughes: Ylinen FEM and BEM Industrial Development
  • Todd Gaier: LNA procurement and testing
  • P. Jukkala: FEM and BEM development
  • P. Kangaslahti: 70 GHz development
  • V. H. Kilpiä: Test set-up development
  • M. Laaninen: RCA Testing and calibration
  • Peter Meinhold: Design support
  • Torsti Poutanen: Test analysis
  • Michael Seiffert: Design support
  • P. Sjoman: FEM and BEM development

30 and 44 GHz System Development

  • Richard Davis: FEM Program Manager
  • Althea Wilkinson: FEM Project Manager
  • Enrique Martinez-Gonzalez: BEM Program Manager
  • Eduardo Artal: BEM Project Manager
  • Beatriz Aja: BEM development
  • Teodoro Bernardino: BEM development
  • E. Blackhurst: FEM manufacturing
  • Francesco Cuttaia: FEM testing
  • Ocleto D’Arcangelo: FEM Testing
  • L. De La Fuente: BEM development
  • Todd Gaier: RCA design and testing
  • Roger Hoyland: RCA design and testing
  • Danielle Kettle: FEM development
  • D. Lawson: FEM development
  • A. Mediavilla: BEM development
  • Peter Meinhold: RCA design and testing
  • J. P. Pascual: BEM development
  • Marian Pospieszalski: LNA testing
  • M. J. Salmon: BEM development
  • Michael Seiffert: RCA design and testing
  • Neal Roddis: FEM development
  • Frank Winder: FEM Development and Integration Engineer

4K Reference Loads

  • Luca Valenziano: coordinator
  • Francesco Cuttaia: 4KL design coordination
  • Matteo Biggi: Industrial support (Pasquali Microwave Systems)
  • Alberto Brighenti: 4KL development
  • Francesco Cavaliere: 4KL prototype
  • Adriano De Rosa: 4KL development
  • Roberto Lapini: Industrial support (Pasquali Microwave Systems)
  • Steve Levin: 4KL early design
  • Sergio Mariotti: 4KL development
  • Gianluca Morgante: 4KL development
  • Giordano Orsi: 4KL development
  • Enzo Panagin: Industrial support (Pasquali Microwave Systems)
  • Luca Terenzi: 4KL development
  • Maurizio Tomasi: 4KL early thermal model

Passive Components

  • Fabrizio Villa: Coordinator; feed horn design and passive component testing
  • Ocleto D'Arcangelo: testing
  • Roberto Ferretti: waveguide thermal design
  • Lorenzo Figini: Testing
  • Saul Garavaglia: Testing
  • Pietro Guzzi: Waveguide design
  • Renzo Nesti: feed and OMT design
  • Luca Pagan: mechanical design
  • Enrico Pagana: OMT design
  • Massimiliano Pecora: Testing
  • Maura Sandri: Beam analysis
  • Alessandro Simonetto: Test coordination
  • Carlo Sozzi: Test coordination

Optics and Telescope design

  • Maura Sandri: Coordinator
  • Fabrizio Villa: deputy coordinator
  • Marco Bersanelli: LFI-HFI interfaces
  • Nazzareno Mandolesi: Optics early design
  • Renzo Nesti: Design support
  • Francesca Perrotta: Optics analysis
  • Paola Platania: Beam modeling

Radiometer Electronics Box Assembly (REBA)

  • Rafael Rebolo: Coordination
  • Josè Herreros: Project Manager
  • Francisca Gomez: Onboard software developer
  • Sergi R. Hildebrandt: REBA software test
  • J. A. Rubiño-Martin: REBA development

Data Acquisition Electronics (DAE)

  • Roberto Silvestri: DAE Design
  • Emiliano Altina: DAE development and testing
  • G. Baldan: DAE development and testing
  • Paolo Bastia: DAE design
  • Luca Boschini: DAE development and testing
  • Francesco Colombo: DAE development and testing
  • F. Ferrari: DAE testing
  • Cristian Franceschet: DAE testing

RCA Sky Load and Planck Sky Load

  • Francesco Cuttaia: Coordinator
  • Luca Valenziano: Calobrators development
  • Matteo Biggi (Pasquali Microwave Systems)
  • Adriano De Rosa: Calobrators development
  • Roberto Lapini (Pasquali Microwave Systems)
  • Marco Lapolla: Calobrators development
  • Gianluca Morgante: Calibrators thermal analysis
  • Luca Pagan: Mechanical design
  • Enzo Panagin (Pasquali Microwave Systems)
  • Massimiliano Pecora (Thales Alenia Space Milano)
  • Luca Terenzi: Calibrators development

Electrical Ground Support Equipment (EGSE)

  • Paolo Chiroli, Thales Alenia Space Milano
  • Per Lijle, Noregian funding of EGSE responsible
  • Ståle Sneen, KPST, EGSE and test language development Manager
  • Enrico Franceschi, EGSE Development

Thermal modeling

  • Luca Terenzi: Coordinator
  • Aniello Mennella: Definition of radiometer susceptibility to temperature fluctuations
  • Maurizio Tomasi: Development of LFI thermal model, propagation of temperature fluctuations
  • Roberto Ferretti: Early development of LFI thermal model (industry support)
  • Francesco Colombo: Maintenance of LFI thermal model (industry support)

Sorption Cooler

  • Gianluca Morgante: coordinator
  • David Pearson
  • Pradeep Bhandari
  • James Borders
  • Robert Bowman
  • Ulf Israelsson
  • Charles Lawrence
  • Frederick Melot
  • Jospeh Mora
  • Alfred Nash
  • Chris Paine
  • Gary Parks
  • Mauro Prina
  • Daniel Santos
  • Patrick Stassi
  • Michael Schmelzel
  • Luca Terenzi
  • Cristophe Vescovi
  • Lawrence Wade: Cooler design
  • Philip Wilson
  • Burt Zhang

Integration, Testing and Calibration

Instrument integration and testing (Thales-I, Milan)

  • Aniello Mennella: Coordinator of Instrument-level scientific calibration
  • Fabrizio Villa: Coordinator of RCA scientific calibration
  • Paola Battaglia: Radiometer test operation
  • Marco Bersanelli: Coordination
  • Benedetta Cappellini: Test analysis
  • Francesco Cuttaia: Test operation and analysis
  • Ocleto D'Arcangelo: Test operation
  • Cristian Franceschet: Test operation
  • Enrico Franceschi: software developer
  • Marco Lapolla: Instrument integration, cryogenic chamber
  • Rodrigo Leonardi: Test analysis
  • Paolo Leutenegger: Instrument integration
  • Stuart Lowe: Test analysis
  • Marco Malaspina: software developer
  • Peter Meinhold: Test operation and analysis
  • Luis Mendes: Test analysis (ESA support)
  • Maurizio Miccolis: Instrument integration
  • Leticia Perez Cuevas: ESA support
  • Luca Terenzi: Thermal testing
  • Maurizio Tomasi: software designer
  • Luca Stringhetti: Management support
  • Andrea Zonca: Test operation and analysis

System Integration and testing (Thales-F, Cannes)

  • Luca Stringhetti: Coordination
  • Francesco Cuttaia: test conduction and analysis
  • Enrico Franceschi: I-EGSE support
  • Anna Gregorio: test conduction and analysis
  • Paolo Leutenegger: LFI-HFI integration
  • Aniello Mennella: test conduction and analysis
  • Luca Terenzi: test conduction and analysis
  • Maurizio Tomasi: test conduction and analysis
  • Paola Battaglia: test conduction and analysis
  • Maurizio Miccolis: test conduction and analysis
  • Leticia Perez Cuevas: ESA support

System Level Cryogenic Test and Calibration (CSL, Liege)

  • Anna Gregorio: Test Campaign Coordination
  • Aniello Mennella: Calibration supervision
  • Francesco Cuttaia: Radiometer tuning coordinator
  • Gianluca Morgante: SCS Coordination
  • Paola Battaglia: Test operation
  • Marco Bersanelli: Coordination support
  • Chris Butler: Management
  • Ocleto D'Arcangelo: Test operation
  • Richard Davis: Radiometer tuning
  • Cristian Franceschet: Test conduction
  • Enrico Franceschi: I-EGSE support
  • Rodrigo Leonardi: Test analysis
  • Stuart Lowe: Test analysis
  • Davide Maino: Test analysis
  • Michele Maris: Test analysis
  • Reno Mandolesi: Coordination
  • Peter Meinhold: Test conduction and analysis
  • Luis Mendes: Test analysis
  • Dave Pearson: SCS testing
  • Luca Terenzi: Test conduction and analysis
  • Maurizio Tomasi: Test conduction and analysis
  • Fabrizio Villa: Phase switch tuning
  • Phil Wilson: SCS testing
  • Andrea Zonca: Test conduction and analysis
  • Paolo Leutenegger: industrial support
  • Maurizio Miccolis: REBA support
  • Leticia Perez Cuevas: ESA support
  • Luca Stringhetti: Test operations
  • Luca Valenziano: Logistics

Launch Campaign

  • Reginald Christopher Butler: Coordinator
  • Anna Gregorio: test conduction and analysis
  • Francesco Cuttaia: test conduction and analysis
  • Enrico Franceschi: I-EGSE support
  • Aniello Mennella: test conduction and analysis
  • Gianluca Morgante: sorption cooler test conduction and analysis
  • Patrick Stassi: sorption cooler test conduction and analysis