Home arrow Data processing
LFI Data Processing

LFI Data Processing

Andrea Zacchei: DPC Manager

Fabio Pasian: former DPC Manager

Marco Frailis: Level 1 Manager

Davide Maino: Level 2 Manager

Carlo Baccigalupi: Level 3 Manager

Samuele Galeotta: Integration Manager

Ground Test Support

  • Marco Frailis: SCOS – MIBs - CORBA interfaces
  • Sandro Fogliani: former MIBs
  • Marco Malaspina: Software developers
  • Enrico Franceschi: Software developers
  • Samuele Galeotta: Software developers
  • Maurizio Tomasi: Software developers
  • Stuart Lowe: Software developers
  • Marc Turler: Software developers
  • Nicolas Morisset: Software developers
  • Reiner Rholfs: Software developers
  • Pavel Binko: Software developers
  • Mohamed Meharga: Software developers
  • Patrizia Manzato: DataBase
  • Federico Gasparo: former System Manager
  • Gianmarco Maggio: System Manager

L1 Pipeline Operation / Development

  • Marco Frailis: Overall Coordination
  • Gianmarco Maggio: System Manager
  • Michele Maris: Software developers
  • Daniele Tavagnacco: Software developers
  • Marc Turler: Software developers
  • Nicolas Morisset: Software developers
  • Reiner Rholfs: Software developers
  • Pavel Binko: Software developers
  • Mohamed Meharga: Software developers

DQR-WHR Production / Check

  • Anna Gregorio: DQR Check
  • Marco Frailis: DQR Production
  • Enrico Franceschi: DQR distribution/storage
  • Samuele Galeotta: DQR Production
  • Maurizio Tomasi: DQR Production
  • Stuart Lowe: DQR Production
  • Gianmarco Maggio: System Manager
  • Aniello Mennella: DQR Check
  • Luca Terenzi: DQR Check
  • Francesco Cuttaia: DQR Check
  • Daniele Tavagnacco: DQR Check/Production
  • Michele Maris: TM Bulletin
  • Rodrigo Leonardi: DQR Production
  • Luis Mendes: DQR Production

L2 Pipeline

Davide Maino: overall coordination

L2 Pipeline: TOI processing

  • Davide Maino: calibration, noise estimation
  • Samuele Galeotta: calibration – integration - execution
  • Gianluca Polenta: noise estimation - noise constrain realization
  • Aniello Mennella: noise estimation
  • Peter Meinhold: noise estimation – TOI Check
  • Robert Watson: ADC removal
  • Andrea Zonca: BandPass – Calibration
  • Torsti Poutanen: Noise estimation – TOI Check
  • Jason Dick: Spikes Removal
  • Marco Frailis: Python interface
  • Maurizio Tomasi: Alternative Calibration
  • Francesca Perrotta: Planet Flagging
  • Michele Maris: Planet Flagging
  • Elina Keihanen: Madmoiselle - calibration

LIMO

  • Andrea Zacchei: Overall Coordination
  • Maura Sandri: LFI beam parameters
  • Francesca Perrotta; LFI beams parameters
  • Davide Maino : Noise Parameters
  • Gianluca Polenta: Noise parameters
  • Aniello Mennella: Overall check
  • Samuele Galeotta: LIMO ingestion

L2 Pipeline: Focal Plane Geometry

  • Fabrizio Villa: LFI beam and Pointing responsible
  • Maura Sandri: LFI beam reconstruction responsible
  • Francesca Perrotta: LFI beam reconstruction
  • Davide Maino : LFI beam reconstruction
  • Carlo Burigana: LFI Scanning strategy responsible
  • Samuele Galeotta: Software support
  • Patrick Leahy: Software support

L2 Pipeline: Map Making

  • Elina Keihanen: Coordination - Madam
  • Torsti Poutanen: deputy Coordination - Madam
  • Anna-Stiina Suur-Uski: Madam
  • Jussi Valiviita: Madam JackKnife
  • Davide Maino: Maps Check
  • Gianluca Polenta: Maps Check - Roma
  • Sam Leach: Maps Check
  • Jason Dick: Maps Check
  • Giancarlo de Gasperis: Roma
  • Hannu Kurki-Suonio: Madam
  • Francesca Perrotta: Maps Check
  • Reijo Keskitalo: Covariance Matrix

Systematics Simulation / Analysis

  • Aniello Mennella: Coordination
  • Marco Bersanelli
  • Andres Curto
  • Francesco Cuttaia
  • Richard Davis
  • Giancarlo DeGasperis
  • Jason Dick
  • Marco Frailis
  • Samuele Galeotta
  • Davide Maino
  • Anna Gregorio
  • Enrique Martinez Gonzalez
  • Samuel Leach
  • Patrick Leahy
  • Rodrigo Leonardi
  • Stuart Lowe
  • Reno Mandolesi
  • Michele Maris
  • Peter Meinhold
  • Luis Mendes
  • Gianluca Morgante
  • Adam Moss
  • Paolo Natoli
  • Dave Pearson
  • Francesca Perrotta
  • Torsti Poutanen
  • Maura Sandri
  • Michael Seiffert
  • Daniele Tavagnacco
  • Luca Terenzi
  • Maurizio Tomasi
  • Fabrizio Villa
  • Althea Wilkinson
  • Andrea Zacchei
  • Andrea Zonca

L2 Pipeline: Monte Carlo

  • Francesca Perrotta: coordination
  • Paolo Natoli: deputy coordination
  • Hannu Kurki-Suonio: Montecarlo running
  • Petri Nikunen: Montecarlo running
  • Kimmo Kiiveri: Montecarlo running
  • Elina Keihanen: Montecarlo running
  • Torsti Poutanen: Montecarlo running
  • Anna-Stiina Suur-Uski: Montecarlo running
  • Julian Borill: JPL Montecarlo
  • Ted Kisner: JPL Montecarlo
  • Chris Cantalupo: JPL Montecarlo
  • Adriano De Rosa: Software Support

L2-L3 Pipeline: Polarization analysis

  • Patrick Leahy: coordination
  • Samuel Leach: coordination deputy
  • Adam Moss: polarization analysis
  • Douglas Scott: polarization analysis
  • Torsti Poutanen: polarization analysis

L3 Pipeline

  • Carlo Baccigalupi: coordination
  • Davide Maino: deputy coordination
  • Sara Ricciardi: CCA
  • Anna Bonaldi: CCA
  • Adriano de Rosa: Software Support
  • Georg Robbers: Software Support
  • Tony Banday:
  • Belen Barreiro: SEVEM
  • Luigi Bedini: CCA
  • Clive Dickinson:
  • Marcos Lopez-Caniego: Point Sources mask
  • Joaquin Gonzalez Nuevo: Point source mask
  • Gianfranco De Zotti: Scientific supervision
  • Samuel Leach: MIRAMARE - Commander
  • Emanuele Salerno: CCA
  • Federico Stivoli: ICA
  • James Bartlett:
  • Carlo Burigana
  • Ian John O'Dwyer:
  • Davide Pietrobon:
  • Pietro Procopio:
  • Laura Bonavera: Point Sources Mask
  • Marcella Massardi: Point Sources Mask
  • Patricio Vielva: SEVEM
  • Diego Herranz: Matrix Filter
  • Jason Dick: Software support
  • Francesco Paci: SEVEM
  • Samuele Galeotta: Software support

L3 Pipeline: Power Spectrum Estimation and likelihood modelling

  • Paolo Natoli: coordination
  • Anna Bonaldi: interface to CCA
  • Julian Borrill
  • Carlo Burigana
  • Loris Colombo
  • Adriano De Rosa
  • Simona Donzelli,
  • Fabio Finelli
  • Krzysztof Gorski
  • Alessandro Gruppuso
  • Elina Keihanen
  • Reijo Keskitalo
  • Ted Kisner
  • Hannu Kurki-Suonio
  • Marina Migliaccio
  • Enrique Martinez-Gonzales
  • Alessandro Melchiorri
  • Sanjit Mitra
  • Luca Pagano
  • Valeria Pettorino
  • Gianluca Polenta
  • Torsti Poutanen
  • Graca Rocha
  • Patricio Vielva

Non Gaussianity

  • Patircio Vielva: coordination
  • Michele Liguori
  • Sabino Matarrese
  • Enrique Martinez-Gonzalez
  • Frode Hansen
  • Simona Donzelli
  • Nicola Bartolo
  • Marcos Cruz
  • Andres Curto
  • Domenico Marinucci
  • Alessandro Renzi

Planck Legacy Catalog

  • Joaquin Gonzalez Nuevo: Coordination
  • Marcos Lopez Caniego
  • Laura Bonavera
  • Marcella Massardi
  • Bruce Patridge
  • Anna Sajina
  • Diego Herranz
  • Graca Rocha
  • Pedro Carvalho
  • Xi Chen
  • Gazia Umana
  • Corrado Trigilio
  • Luigi Toffolati
  • Paco Argueso
  • Roberta Paladini

Non CMB Science

  • Carlo Burigana: coordination
  • Joaquin Gonzalez-Nuevo
  • Tony Banday
  • Rodney Davies
  • Richard Davis
  • Gianfranco De Zotti
  • Clive Dickinson
  • Diego Herranz
  • Tess Jaffe
  • Anne Lahteenmaki
  • Marcos Lopez-Caniego
  • Michele Maris
  • Graça Rocha
  • Rafael Rebolo
  • Alberto Rubiño-Martin
  • Richard Battye
  • Laura Bonavera
  • Xi Chen
  • Jose Maria Diego
  • Torsten Ensslin
  • Ricardo Genova-Santos
  • Minh Huynh
  • Mika Juvela
  • Patrick Leahy
  • Roberta Paladini
  • Grazia Umana
  • Corrado Trigilio
  • Jonathan Leon Tavares
  • Marcella Massardi
  • Pasquale Mazzotta
  • Bruce Partridge
  • Michael Peel
  • Pietro Procopio
  • Sara Ricciardi
  • Anna Sajina

Infrastructure

Computer System / Database maintenance

  • Gianmarco Maggio
  • Federico Gasparo
  • Marco Frailis
  • Samuele Galeotta
  • Patrizia Manzato
  • Enrico Franceschi
  • Maurizio Tomasi
  • Andrea Zonca
  • Joerg Knoche

Simulations (LevelS)

  • Tony Banday: chair of Level-S Configuration Control Board
  • Martin Reinecke: Mantainer/ Chief Architect, CCB secretary
  • Graca Rocha
  • Julian Borrill
  • Davide Maino
  • Klaus Dolag: former Level-S maintainer
  • Francesca Perrotta
  • Carlo Burigana
  • Michele Maris
  • Davide Maino
  • Maura Sandri
  • Fabrizio Villa
  • Gary Prezeau

IDIS

  • Torsten Ensslin: IDIS Chair
  • Matthias Bartelmann: former IDIS/MPA manager
  • Martin Bremer
  • Uwe Doerl
  • Marco Frailis
  • Samuele Galeotta
  • Wolfgang Hovest
  • Joerg Knoche
  • Davide Maino
  • Frank Matthai
  • Nicolas Morisset
  • Francesca Perrotta
  • Joerg Paul Rachen
  • Martin Reinecke
  • Thomas Riller
  • Georg Robbers
  • Reiner Rohlfs
  • Julian Sternberg: former IDIS manager
  • Marc Turler
  • Andrea Zacchei
  • Giovanna Giardino
  • Claudio Vuerli
  • Riccardo Smareglia
  • Nicola Lama

Early Release Compact Source Catalogue

  • Xi Chen: ERCSC validation and quality analysis
  • Clive Dickinson: ERCSC pipeline development (former)
  • Tim Pearson: ERCSC validation and quality analysis
  • Peregrine McGehee: ERCSC and ECC pipeline development
  • Ben Rusholme: HFI artifact mitigation and data processing
  • Steve Schurr: Computing hardware support
  • Wen-Piao Lee: ERCSC software development
  • Lee Rottler: ERCSC software development
  • William Reach: ERCSC oversight (former)
  • Ranga-Ram Chary: ERCSC pipeline oversight, US Planck Data Center lead
  • Minh Huynh: former ERCSC LFI interface

Radio Sources Validation Team

  • Bruce Prtridge: Coordination
  • Anna Saijna
  • Xi Chen
  • Laura Bonavera
  • Marcella Massardi
  • Marco Lopez Caniego
  • Diego Herranz
  • Roberta Palladini
  • Grazia Umana
  • Joaquin Gonzalez Nuevo
  • Luigi Toffolati
  • Anne Lahteenmaki
  • Graca Rocha

QDS

  • Jonathan Leon Tavares: Software developers
  • Juha Aatrokoski: Software Developers