Home arrow Core Team
LFI Core Team

LFI Core Team

Reno Mandolesi: LFI Core Team Chair

Chris Butler: LFI Core Team Program Manager

Paolo Natoli: LFI Core Team Scientific Secretary

Members of the Core Team Committee (CTC), a management structure for the LFI Core Team, are Reno Mandolesi, Chris Butler, Paolo Natoli, Marco Bersanelli (Instrument Scientist), Charles Lawrence (Survey Scientist), Andrea Zacchei (DPC Manager) and all coordinators and deputy coordinators of the 11 Core Team Areas listed below:

CTA-01 Optics

  • Maura Sandri (coordinator)
  • Fabrizio Villa (deputy coordinator)
  • Carlo Burigana
  • Samuel Leach
  • Davide Maino
  • Aniello Mennella
  • Sanjit Mitra
  • Francesca Perrotta
  • Gary Prezeau

CTA-02 Radiometers

  • Aniello Mennella (coordinator)
  • Peter Meinhold (deputy coordinator)
  • Marco Bersanelli
  • Francesco Cuttaia
  • Richard Davis
  • Giancarlo de Gasperis
  • Anna Gregorio
  • Rodrigo Leonardi
  • Gianluca Polenta
  • Torsti Poutanen
  • Maura Sandri
  • Luca Terenzi
  • Maurizio Tomasi
  • Fabrizio Villa
  • Robert Watson
  • Althea Wilkinson
  • Andrea Zonca

CTA-03 Thermal Aspects

  • Gianluca Morgante (coordinator)
  • David Pearson (deputy coordinator)
  • Charles Lawrence
  • Aniello Mennella
  • Luca Terenzi
  • Maurizio Tomasi

CTA-04 Noise estimation and map making

  • Elina Keihanen (coordinator)
  • Torsti Poutanen (deputy coordinator)
  • Giancarlo de Gasperis (deputy coordinator)
  • Carlo Burigana
  • Chris Cantalupo
  • Richard Davis
  • Jason Dick
  • Reijo Keskitalo
  • Hannu Kurki-Suonio,
  • Rodrigo Leonardi
  • Peter Meinhold
  • Paolo Natoli
  • Petri Nikunen
  • Gianluca Polenta
  • Graca Rocha
  • Jussi Valiviita

CTA-05 Component Separation

  • Carlo Baccigalupi (coordinator)
  • Davide Maino (deputy coordinator)
  • Anna Bonaldi
  • Antony Banday
  • Belen Barreiro
  • James Bartlett
  • Gianfranco De Zotti
  • Clive Dickinson
  • Samuel Leach
  • Marcos Lopez-Caniego
  • Richard Davis
  • Rodney Davies
  • Adriano De Rosa
  • Gianfranco De Zotti
  • Simona Donzelli
  • Joaquin Gonzales-Nuevo
  • Diego Herranz
  • Tess Jaffe
  • Samuel Leach
  • Enrique Martinez-Gonzalez
  • Ian John O’Dwyer
  • Sara Ricciardi
  • Graca Rocha
  • Patricio Vielva

CTA-06 Polarization

  • Patrick Leahy (coordinator)
  • Samuel Leach (deputy coordinator)
  • Antony Banday
  • Clive Dickinson
  • Fabio Finelli
  • Hannu Kurki-Suonio
  • Adam Moss
  • Torsti Poutanen,
  • Fabrizio Villa
  • Maura Sandri

CTA-07 CMB Power Spectrum Estimation

  • Paolo Natoli (coordinator)
  • Graca Rocha (deputy coordinator)
  • Anna Bonaldi
  • Julian Borrill
  • Carlo Burigana
  • Loris Colombo
  • Adriano De Rosa
  • Simona Donzelli,
  • Hans Kristian Eriksen
  • Fabio Finelli
  • Krzysztof Gorski
  • Alessandro Gruppuso
  • Elina Keihanen
  • Reijo Keskitalo
  • Ted Kisner
  • Hannu Kurki-Suonio
  • Marina Migliaccio
  • Enrique Martinez-Gonzales
  • Alessandro Melchiorri
  • Sanjit Mitra
  • Luca Pagano
  • Valeria Pettorino
  • Gianluca Polenta
  • Torsti Poutanen
  • Patricio Vielva

CTA-08 Cosmological Models/Parameters and Non Gaussianity

  • Fabio Finelli (coordinator)
  • Patricio Vielva (deputy coordinator; coordinator for non Gaussianity)
  • Belen Barreiro
  • Carlo Baccigalupi
  • Nicola Bartolo
  • Richard Battye
  • Carlo Burigana
  • Paolo Cabella
  • Loris Colombo
  • Marcos Cruz
  • Andres Curto
  • Richard Davis
  • Adriano De Rosa
  • Olivier Dorè
  • Josè Diego
  • Torsten Ensslin
  • Krzysztof Gorski
  • Alessandro Gruppuso
  • Frode Hansen
  • Jeffrey Jewell
  • Mika Juvela
  • Elina Keihanen
  • Lloyd Knox
  • Hannu Kurki-Suonio
  • Samuel Leach,
  • Davide Maino
  • Domenico Marinucci
  • Michele Maris
  • Enrique Martinez-Gonzalez
  • Sabino Matarrese
  • Peter Meinhold
  • Alessandro Melchiorri
  • Marina Migliaccio
  • Adam Moss
  • Pavel Naselsky
  • Paolo Natoli
  • Roberta Paladini
  • Daniela Paoletti
  • Valeria Pettorino
  • Elena Pierpaoli
  • Davide Pietrobon
  • Gianluca Polenta
  • Lucia Popa
  • Torsti Poutanen
  • Claudia Quercellini
  • Georg Robbers
  • Graca Rocha
  • Josè Alberto Rubiño-Martin
  • Douglas Scott
  • Jussi Valiviita

CTA-09 Non CMB Science

  • Carlo Burigana (coordinator)
  • Joaquin Gonzalez-Nuevo (deputy coordinator)
  • Antony Banday
  • James Bartlett
  • Richard Battye
  • Anna Bonaldi
  • Laura Bonavera
  • Xi Chen
  • Richard Davies
  • Rodney Davis
  • Gianfranco De Zotti
  • Clive Dickinson
  • Josè Diego
  • Ricardo Genova-Santos
  • Diego Herranz
  • Minh Huynh
  • Tess Jaffe
  • Anne Lahteenmaki
  • Jonathan Leon-Tavares
  • Marcos Lopez-Caniego
  • Michele Maris
  • Marcella Massardi
  • Bruce Partridge
  • Lucia Popa
  • Pietro Procopio
  • Jeorg Paul Rachen
  • Graca Rocha
  • Raphael Rebolo
  • Josè Alberto Rubiño-Martin
  • Luigi Toffolatti
  • Marc Turler
  • Grazia Umana

CTA-10 HFI Interface

  • Antony Banday (coordinator)
  • Andrea Zonca (deputy coordinator)
  • Peter Meinhold

CTA-11 Operations

  • Anna Gregorio (coordinator)
  • Chris Butler (deputy coordinator)
  • Francesco Cuttaia
  • Marco Frailis
  • Enrico Franceschi
  • Samuele Galeotta
  • Wolfsgang Hovest
  • Frank Matthai
  • Aniello Mennella
  • Gianluca Morgante
  • Martin Reinecke
  • Reiner Rohlfs
  • Jan Tauber
  • Maurizio Tomasi
  • Marc Turler
  • Andrea Zacchei

Light Core Team (contains WG leaders, members with lower workload in LFI, students under MoU, new entries)

  • Charmaine Armitage (CTA-05)
  • Amedeo Balbi (CTA-08 deputy coordinator)
  • Erminia Calabrese (CTA-07, Student MoU)
  • Benedetta Cappellini (CTA-02)
  • Ocleto d’Arcangelo (CTA-02)
  • Greg Dobbler (CTA-08)
  • Maria Cristina Falvella (CTA-11)
  • Kimmo Kiiveri (CTA-04, CTA-07, Student MoU)
  • Shirley Ho (CTA-08)
  • Gregory Huey (CTA-07)
  • Kevin Huffenberger (CTA-01)
  • Rodrigo Leonardi (CTA-02, CTA-11)
  • Eunwha Jeong (CTA-08)
  • Michele Liguori (CTA-08)
  • Pasquale Mazzotta (CTA-09)
  • Luis Mendes (CTA-02)
  • Eloisa Menegoni (CTA-07, Student MoU)
  • Stafania Pandolfi ((CTA-08, Student MoU)
  • Michael Peel (CTA-02, CTA-09)
  • Anna Sajina (CTA-09)
  • Corrado Trigilio (CTA-09)
  • Martin White (CTA-08)
  • Jim Zibin (CTA-08)